Tuesday, August 27, 2013

Everything for Us- music and misery

I'm often asked about how music plays a role in my writing.  Although I don't listen to music as I write, music is the backdrop for nearly every word of it nonetheless.  It's always there, setting the tone for where my characters are emotionally, where they've been and where they're going.  In my head, once I write the scene, the music is inexorably entwined with it, like it poured from their souls into notes that I can hear.  This is one example.  If you've ever loved someone you knew was bad for you, someone you knew would hurt you, but you couldn't not love them, then you'll understand this.

The song:  Poison and Wine by The Civil Wars  You can listen to it as you read by clicking the link on my sidebar.

The scene:

“I’m so sorry for the life you had to lead. You were so young,” she says, her voice thick with emotion.  “You didn’t deserve that.”

Her hand splays across my chest as she scatters kisses all over my face and neck.  I feel drops of warm wetness every so often.  I don’t realize they’re tears until one hits my lips and I taste the salt.

She makes her way to my stomach then down my right leg and back up again, dragging her lips and tongue along the inside of my thigh.

It’s not often I see the goodness in people. Or that they surprise me with compassion.  Yet Marissa has.  I just told her I’m a criminal and a killer, and rather than running the other direction, she cried for me.


Something burns deep inside my chest.  I don’t have time to think about it or deny it, or devise a plan to rid myself of it.  Marissa sees to that when her lips close over me.  She makes it so that she’s all I can think about.  She erases all other thoughts with the first swipe of her tongue.  And I’m happy to let them go.


Purchase here:

Amazon
Barnes & Noble
iTunes
Kobo

Thursday, August 22, 2013

Everything for Us Giveaway Bonanza # 2

**Winner Kathryn V has been notified via email 9/24**
**The first winner, being a member of my street team and already getting an ARC, has decided to pay it forward and give someone else the chance to win.  A second winner was drawn.  Heather L has been notified via e-mail 9/24**

Welcome to the second giveaway and the second excerpt from Everything for Us, book 3 in the Bad Boys series, due out September 3.  For today, I have more tasty pics from the fabulous minxes for you to choose from.  It only runs today and tomorrow, so hurry!  Same rules apply.  Pick your poison, share it on Twitter and/or Facebook with the caption over there in the Rafflecopter link.  Those both count for 2 entries. You can also gain an entry by following me on FB and/or Twitter if you don't already.  Up for grabs?  Another signed ARC of Everything for Us and a #NashtyGirl t-shirt.  Wahooooooooooooo

On your mark, get set, pick your pic and gooooooooooooooooooooooo!

(pics removed)





Tuesday, August 20, 2013

Everything for Us Giveaway Bonanza #1

The winner was chosen this morning via Rafflecopter and BarrieMac has been notified via email.  Congratulations!

Okay, so I referenced this in my previous post, and today is the first of a series of giveaways.  I'm calling it a bonanza.  I like saying that.  Bonanza.  BOnanza.  BoNANza.  BonanZA. Monday fun right there, am I right?  *snickers*

Is anyone else remembering the Electric Company show right now?

Anyway, I'll be doing them right up until the Tuesday it releases (September 3).  That one will be a doozy!  But for these, I'll be posting a series of different pictures with excerpts from the book. You choose the picture you like best and share it on FB and/or Twitter (details on what to post are in the Rafflecopter on my sidebar) and voila!  You're entered!

Wait, that sounded bad.

;)

But I digress.  Entering is easy peasy.  Up for grabs is a brand new, shiny and lovely ARC of Everything for Us, as well as a #NashtyGirl t-shirt in either apple or mandarin (pictured at the bottom), and a Cash shot glass.  I'll draw a winner on Thursday morning (9-22) then post different pictures and start this all over again.  I'll rinse and repeat on Monday, Wednesday and Friday of next week and then a different, bigger, better, stronger, faster, bionic-ER giveaway will start on Sunday, September 1st.  If you don't remember all this, don't worry. I'll be doing a post about it on all of those days:)  YAY!

So, recap:  Pick the graphic you like best, share it on FB/Twitter with the post listed in the Rafflecopter, repeat as desired:)

So, the first round of graphics are below. Pick your poison and get on out there!  And, as always, thank you for being awesome.

(pics removed)








This is a pic of the t-shirts, not a pic to post.  hehe


Thursday, August 15, 2013

Just an update...

...because I rarely ever do them.  Obviously, I'm not much of a blogger.  Evidently I spare y'all from having to sift through all the random things I do, say and think throughout the day.  You should thank me.  And my husband.  God bless him, the hubs to witness each and every one.  LMAO  Now you feel sorry for him, don't you?  :)

Okay, so tomorrow morning I leave for Las Vegas.  What what!  I'll be attending the Naughty Mafia book signing with a long list of super awesome writer rock stars that will make me feel all dazzled and speechless.  I can't wait.  It's not often I'm speechless.  It goes against nature.  Like white Oreos or blue grass or a cat on a leash (no, I will never, ever, ever get over that).  Anyway, it's entirely possible that I will come back with scandalous pictures. If I have any to share, rest assured I WILL share them.  Probably on Monday.  Thennnnnn, after that, I'll be starting a little celebration for the upcoming release of Everything for Us on September 3rd.  It's a giveaway bonanza!  Yep, that's what I'm calling it, mainly because I've never used the word "bonanza" before and I'm very much looking forward to saying and typing it a million times over the next two weeks.  All I'll tell you about it, other than it's called "bonanza" (<----see?  Already loving this!) is that it will involve tasty excerpts, yummy pics, signed books and brand new swag.  And I can't wait to get started!  Wahooooooooooooooo!

In the meantime, y'all have a wonderful weekend. I'll see ya on the flip:)

xoxo

Tuesday, August 6, 2013

If You Leave by Courtney Cole

Y'all, I am so, so excited to be typing this message!  It's surreal and amazing to watch someone you love so dearly as she realizes her dreams and takes the world by storm.  And that's exactly how I feel right now.  I'm here  to announce the much-anticipated release of my bestie and crit partner, Courtney Cole's new book, IF YOU LEAVE.  It's number 2 in the Beautifully Broken series and I hope y'all go right out and get addicted to these stories.  Book 1 is called If You Stay and it is AH-MAZING!  If you haven't read it, start there.  Then, I assure you, you'll be begging to read the next one:)

Here are the details:


26-year old Gabriel Vincent is a badass hero. Or he used to be, anyway. As an ex-Army Ranger, Gabe never thought he needed anyone. But after one horrible night in Afghanistan scars him in a way that he can't get past, he needs someone who can help him heal...even if he doesn't realize it.

25-year old Madison Hill doesn't need anybody...or so she thinks. She grew up watching her parents' messed-up abusive relationship and she knows there's no way in hell that she's ever letting that happen to her.

They don't know it in the beginning, but Gabriel and Madison will soon develop a weakness: Each other.

But Gabriel's got a secret, a hidden monster that he's afraid Maddy could never overcome... And Maddy's got issues that she's afraid Gabe will never understand. They quickly realize that they need each other to be whole, but at the same time they know that they've got demons to fight.

And the problem with demons is that they never die quietly.


Sounds delish, right? Well, it is.  And here is where you can get your Kindle copy or your Nook copy. You can thank me later:)

Monday, August 5, 2013

Monday Madness Bad Boys Giveaway

I think the Monday Madness part speaks for itself, don't you?  LOL  I figure maybe I can do a little something to make it less mad and more...crazy-sexy-awesome.  And what better way than with my favorite Davenport twins:)

For today's tasty treat, in honor of Up to Me re-release through Berkley tomorrow AND with Everything for Us on deck next with a September 3rd release, I'm going to give away a signed copy of all THREE Bad Boys books.  I don't have the final copies of Everything for Us yet, so it'll be the galley copy, but there are very few of those floating around so the winner will have something pretty rare.  YAY for rare!

The contest will run through next Monday (8-12) at midnight. I'll post the results here on my blog Tuesday, as well as notify the winner via email.  You must be 18 or older to win and it's open internationally.  The Rafflecopter is on my sidebar, but there are basically four fabulous ways to enter.

1.  Tweet the giveaway, with the picture attachment:

Bad Boys Series giveaway by @mleightonbooks! Enter for a chance to win all THREE signed paperbacks! http://tinyurl.com/MLeightonBlog

(pic removed)


2.  Share the picture on Facebook and tag me

3.  Like my Facebook page (M. Leighton Author)

4. Follow me on Twitter (@mleightonbooks)

On your mark, get set, go!  And in the meantime, have a buttkicking Monday:)